Bringing together leading microfinance institutions throughout the country, the Microfinance Association of Georgia aims to facilitate protection of rights and interests of the member institutions, promote improved communication among them and encourage sector development.
Out of several committees operating under the Association, the “Ethics and Social Impact Committee” deserves particular attention. The primary goal of the committee is to protect consumer rights, encourage principles of transparency and facilitate implementation of prominent social responsibility standards in the sector.
In 2013, the Association developed a code of ethics, which aims to encourage member organizations commitment to high standards of ethical behavior, as well as to strengthen their social responsibility and establish effective consumer protection mechanisms. “Crystal” is actively engaged in these activities, promoting the best international and local practices in the sector.
Code of Ethics ensures protection of consumer rights by member institutions of the Association.  If you believe that your consumer rights have been violated by any of the Association members and the problem has not been resolved by the violating party, you are encouraged to apply to the Association with your complaint.
Complaint handling procedures are defined by the policy of the “Ethics and Social Impact Committee”. An excerpt from the policy is presented below:
5. Complaint submission and review mechanism:
5.1 The Association will disseminate information on complaint submission and review mechanism on its website www.microfinance.ge as well as in printed form;
5.2 Complaints may be filed via e-mail at the address: consumer@microfinance.ge  or on hotline number: 295 12 11 (From 10:00 to 18:00) on the name of the Association of Ethics and Social Impact Committee (“Committee”).