“Skiji”, Founder, Village Khidistavi, Guria
If you ever visit Guria and ask locals tips about the places to see around, you will definitely find “Skiji House” on the list – a guesthouse, which has been turned from an ancestral house into a local landmark by Darejan Berdzenishvili after returning to Khidistavi village in 2015.
Darejan is a financier by profession.  Having a 5000 m2 plot of land and an ancestral house in Khidistavi. She always wanted to start her own business. At first, she began producing dried fruit with a grant from the “Enterprise Georgia”: she made all kinds of dried fruits from ecologically clean products grown in her own yard or bought from her fellow villagers, and sold them under the “Skiji” brand.
In parallel, Darejan arranged the house, preserved its authenticity, turned it into a family hotel and started thinking about hosting guests in the “Skiji House”. She had staunch belief in the tourist potential of Guria – she thought that the region would be appealing to tourists considering its location, nature and food. “However, the grant I received from the “Enterprise Georgia” was not enough for the development of the guesthouse. I was facing a lot of challenges when I met Crystal’s loan officer by chance. The company showed its trust, gave me reasonable financing, consolidated my previous liabilities and saved my business from collapse. Since then, I keep saying that “Crystal” is a true friend, which gave me a hand of assistance at the most difficult moment”, – says Darejan Berdzenishvili.
Last year, with the help of  the USAID’s agricultural development program, Darejan organized a new dried fruit plant in 150-year-old Gurian Oda, thus contributing not only to the development of production, but also to the attraction of tourists. At the same time, she started promoting local gastronomy: “This is one of the main directions of our activity. We are bold in experiments, we add dried fruits to the products purchased from local farmers, we create memorable flavors and we follow the world-renowned  “farm-to-table” concept”, says Darejan.
“Skiji” products, which are equally attractive to local as well as to foreign customers, are mainly sold locally, although Darejan also receives corporate orders and is actively represented at fairs and exhibitions. Currently, she offers her guests to pick and dry fruits, taste local cuisine and participate in master classes in a small demonstration farm. Meantime, not willing to stop there, she plans to build cottages and an independent gastronomic space this year.